DialWhere

U.S. state

New York area codes

New York has 23 area codes in service in 12 separate areas: some codes split the map, others overlay it. The newest is 465 (since June 18, 2026).

Local time in New York

Eastern Time ·

Spam reports from Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026

7,935 FTC complaints

Most reported: 845 Poughkeepsie (685)

Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC.

By area code

The 12 code areas

Codes in one card share the same territory (overlay). FTC reports from Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026; runs out: NANPA forecast.

Code areas of New York
CodesMain placeFTC reportsRuns outCodes
New York City1,25420274
Albany, NY99520642
Manhattan, NY83220553
Suffolk County, NY82520792
Poughkeepsie, NY72220552
Syracuse, NY66020562
Nassau County, NY63820732
New York60620331
New York City41520271
Buffalo, NY36720952
Binghamton, NY35420481
Rochester, NY26720351
All 23 codes
CodeMain placeSinceOverlay withRuns outFTC reports
212Manhattan, NY1947332, 646, 9172055190
315Syracuse, NY19476802056379
329New YorkMar 24, 2023845205537
332Manhattan, NYJun 10, 2017212, 646, 9172055171
347New York CityOct 1, 1999465, 718, 917, 9292027343
363New YorkJan 20, 2023516207331
465New YorkJun 18, 2026347, 718, 917, 929—2
516Nassau County, NY19513632073607
518Albany, NY19478382064542
585Rochester, NYNov 15, 2001—2035267
607Binghamton, NY1954—2048354
624New YorkNov 16, 202371620950
631Suffolk County, NYNov 1, 19999342079671
646Manhattan, NYJul 1, 1999212, 332, 9172055471
680Syracuse, NYMar 11, 20173152056281
716Buffalo, NY19476242095367
718New York CitySep 1, 1984347, 465, 917, 9292027230
838Albany, NYSep 19, 20175182064453
845Poughkeepsie, NYJun 5, 20003292055685
914New York1947—2033606
917New York CityJan 1, 1992212, 332, 646, 347, 465, 718, 9292027415
929New York CityApr 16, 2011347, 465, 718, 9172027679
934Riverhead, NYJul 16, 20166312079154

Source: NANPA NRUF forecast, April 2026 edition.

Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC · source

Source: FTC Do Not Call complaints created Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026. They are reported by consumers and are not verified by the FTC; caller ID can be spoofed (how we count).

Spam call reports by area code

FTC complaints, Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026

FTC complaints by area code in New York
Area codeComplaints
845 Poughkeepsie685
929 New York City679
631 Suffolk County671
516 Nassau County607
914 606
518 Albany542
646 Manhattan471
838 Albany453
917 New York City415
315 Syracuse379
716 Buffalo367
607 Binghamton354
347 New York City343
680 Syracuse281
585 Rochester267
718 New York City230
212 Manhattan190
332 Manhattan171
934 Riverhead154
329 37
Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC · source

Source: FTC Do Not Call complaints created Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026. They are reported by consumers and are not verified by the FTC; caller ID can be spoofed (how we count).

Changes coming

NANPA lists no relief planning or new code for New York.

Source: NANPA, NPA database of Oct 24, 2026.