DialWhere

U.S. state

Ohio area codes

Ohio has 15 area codes in service in 8 separate areas: some codes split the map, others overlay it. The newest is 436 (since March 1, 2024).

Local time in Ohio

Eastern Time ·

Spam reports from Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026

6,612 FTC complaints

Most reported: 614 Columbus (928)

Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC.

By area code

The 8 code areas

Codes in one card share the same territory (overlay). FTC reports from Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026; runs out: NANPA forecast.

Code areas of Ohio
CodesMain placeFTC reportsRuns outCodes
Columbus, OH1,13920662
Akron, OH97820422
Cincinnati, OH78420732
Toledo, OH78120412
Ohio78121202
Ohio77720592
Dayton, OH69220832
Cleveland, OH68020441
All 15 codes
CodeMain placeSinceOverlay withRuns outFTC reports
216Cleveland, OH1947—2044680
220Athens, OHApr 22, 20157402059268
234Akron, OHOct 30, 20003302042356
283Cincinnati, OHApr 28, 2023513207353
326Dayton, OHMar 8, 20209372083122
330Akron, OHMar 9, 19962342042622
380Columbus, OHFeb 27, 20166142066211
419Toledo, OH19475672041470
436OhioMar 1, 202444021202
440OhioAug 16, 19974362120779
513Cincinnati, OH19472832073731
567Toledo, OHJan 1, 20024192041311
614Columbus, OH19473802066928
740OhioDec 6, 19972202059509
937Dayton, OHSep 28, 19963262083570

Source: NANPA NRUF forecast, April 2026 edition.

Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC · source

Source: FTC Do Not Call complaints created Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026. They are reported by consumers and are not verified by the FTC; caller ID can be spoofed (how we count).

Spam call reports by area code

FTC complaints, Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026

FTC complaints by area code in Ohio
Area codeComplaints
614 Columbus928
440 779
513 Cincinnati731
216 Cleveland680
330 Akron622
937 Dayton570
740 509
419 Toledo470
234 Akron356
567 Toledo311
220 Athens268
380 Columbus211
326 Dayton122
283 Cincinnati53
436 2
Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC · source

Source: FTC Do Not Call complaints created Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026. They are reported by consumers and are not verified by the FTC; caller ID can be spoofed (how we count).

Changes coming

NANPA lists no relief planning or new code for Ohio.

Source: NANPA, NPA database of Oct 24, 2026.