DialWhere

U.S. state

Pennsylvania area codes

Pennsylvania has 15 area codes in service in 8 separate areas: some codes split the map, others overlay it. The newest is 835 (since September 2, 2022).

Local time in Pennsylvania

Eastern Time ·

Spam reports from Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026

7,233 FTC complaints

Most reported: 610 Allentown & Reading (902)

Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC.

By area code

The 8 code areas

Codes in one card share the same territory (overlay). FTC reports from Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026; runs out: NANPA forecast.

Code areas of Pennsylvania
CodesMain placeFTC reportsRuns outCodes
Philadelphia, PA1,48520503
Allentown & Reading, PA1,45520503
Pennsylvania1,10620382
Harrisburg & Lancaster, PA96120542
Pittsburgh, PA75920381
Pennsylvania73020721
Erie, PA57720552
Pennsylvania16020721
All 15 codes
CodeMain placeSinceOverlay withRuns outFTC reports
215Philadelphia, PA1947267, 4452050750
223PennsylvaniaSep 26, 20177172054197
267Philadelphia, PAJul 1, 1999215, 4452050590
272PennsylvaniaOct 21, 20135702038274
412Pittsburgh, PA19478782038759
445Philadelphia, PAMar 3, 2018215, 2672050145
484Allentown, PAJun 5, 1999610, 8352050506
570PennsylvaniaDec 5, 19982722038832
582Boalsburg, PAMay 1, 20218142055117
610Allentown & Reading, PAJan 8, 1994484, 8352050902
717Harrisburg & Lancaster, PA19472232054764
724PennsylvaniaFeb 1, 19988782072730
814Erie, PA19475822055460
835Allentown, PASep 2, 2022484, 610205047
878PennsylvaniaAug 17, 2001412, 7242072160

Source: NANPA NRUF forecast, April 2026 edition.

Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC · source

Source: FTC Do Not Call complaints created Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026. They are reported by consumers and are not verified by the FTC; caller ID can be spoofed (how we count).

Spam call reports by area code

FTC complaints, Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026

FTC complaints by area code in Pennsylvania
Area codeComplaints
610 Allentown & Reading902
570 832
717 Harrisburg & Lancaster764
412 Pittsburgh759
215 Philadelphia750
724 730
267 Philadelphia590
484 Allentown506
814 Erie460
272 274
223 197
878 160
445 Philadelphia145
582 Boalsburg117
835 Allentown47
Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC · source

Source: FTC Do Not Call complaints created Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026. They are reported by consumers and are not verified by the FTC; caller ID can be spoofed (how we count).

Changes coming

NANPA lists no relief planning or new code for Pennsylvania.

Source: NANPA, NPA database of Oct 24, 2026.