DialWhere

U.S. state

Tennessee area codes

Tennessee has 8 area codes in service in 6 separate areas: some codes split the map, others overlay it. The newest is 729 (since September 5, 2025).

Local time in Tennessee

Spam reports from Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026

4,471 FTC complaints

Most reported: 423 Chattanooga (1,158)

Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC.

By area code

The 6 code areas

Codes in one card share the same territory (overlay). FTC reports from Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026; runs out: NANPA forecast.

Code areas of Tennessee
CodesMain placeFTC reportsRuns outCodes
Chattanooga, TN1,16220812
Nashville, TN98520572
Memphis, TN73920421
Knoxville, TN67320461
Clarksville, TN53920511
Jackson, TN37320971
All 8 codes
CodeMain placeSinceOverlay withRuns outFTC reports
423Chattanooga, TNSep 11, 199572920811,158
615Nashville, TN19546292057817
629Nashville, TNMar 28, 20156152057168
729TennesseeSep 5, 202542320814
731Jackson, TNFeb 12, 2001—2097373
865Knoxville, TNNov 1, 1999—2046673
901Memphis, TN1947—2042739
931Clarksville, TNSep 15, 1997—2051539

Source: NANPA NRUF forecast, April 2026 edition.

Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC · source

Source: FTC Do Not Call complaints created Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026. They are reported by consumers and are not verified by the FTC; caller ID can be spoofed (how we count).

Spam call reports by area code

FTC complaints, Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026

FTC complaints by area code in Tennessee
Area codeComplaints
423 Chattanooga1,158
615 Nashville817
901 Memphis739
865 Knoxville673
931 Clarksville539
731 Jackson373
629 Nashville168
729 4
Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC · source

Source: FTC Do Not Call complaints created Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026. They are reported by consumers and are not verified by the FTC; caller ID can be spoofed (how we count).

Changes coming

NANPA lists no relief planning or new code for Tennessee.

Source: NANPA, NPA database of Oct 24, 2026.