DialWhere

U.S. state

Washington area codes

Washington has 6 area codes in service in 6 separate areas: some codes split the map, others overlay it. The newest is 564 (since August 28, 2017).

Local time in Washington

Pacific Time ·

Spam reports from Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026

3,259 FTC complaints

Most reported: 360 Vancouver & Olympia (846)

Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC.

By area code
  • Codes6
  • Code areas6
  • Newest564 · 2017
  • Comingrelief in 3 areas
  • Time zonePacific Time

The 6 code areas

Codes in one card share the same territory (overlay). FTC reports from Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026; runs out: NANPA forecast.

Code areas of Washington
CodesMain placeFTC reportsRuns outCodes
Vancouver & Olympia, WA84620571
Bellevue, WA81420441
Seattle, WA71520731
Tacoma, WA42320561
Spokane, WA30820291
Bremerton, WA15320571
All 6 codes
CodeMain placeSinceOverlay withRuns outFTC reports
206Seattle, WA19475642073715
253Tacoma, WAApr 27, 1997—2056423
360Vancouver & Olympia, WAJan 15, 19955642057846
425Bellevue, WAApr 27, 1997—2044814
509Spokane, WA1957—2029308
564Bremerton, WAAug 28, 2017206, 3602057153

Source: NANPA NRUF forecast, April 2026 edition.

Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC · source

Source: FTC Do Not Call complaints created Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026. They are reported by consumers and are not verified by the FTC; caller ID can be spoofed (how we count).

Spam call reports by area code

FTC complaints, Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026

FTC complaints by area code in Washington
Area codeComplaints
360 Vancouver & Olympia846
425 Bellevue814
206 Seattle715
253 Tacoma423
509 Spokane308
564 Bremerton153
Consumer reports, not verified by the FTC · source

Source: FTC Do Not Call complaints created Sep 23 – Oct 22, 2026. They are reported by consumers and are not verified by the FTC; caller ID can be spoofed (how we count).

Changes coming

  • 253Relief planning: Trigger
  • 425Relief planning: Trigger
  • 509Relief planning: Active

Source: NANPA, NPA database of Oct 24, 2026.